#NEA,

#Awards #Nigeria | The Very Best, Toofan, bloggers and more surprising additions to the 2013 Nigeria Entertainment Awards' list of Nominees

June 01, 2013 MissJackee 0 Comments


The Nigeria Entertainment Awards organization has upgraded their nominees list by celebrating  non-Nigerian artists in 3 new categories including Best Western, Best Southern and Best Eastern Artists or Groups of the Year. In these categories you can find acts like The Very Best (Malawi), Toofan (Togo), previous winner Viviane Chidid (Senegal) and even 2013 BET awards nominees Radio & Weasel and R2Bees. The NEA also supersized the actors' categories by including a male and a female Pan-African category. Nigerian bloggers were also recognized for their influence in the entertainment scene with 2 categories, Best Entertainment Blog and Best Entertainment Blogger. Start voting on  June 28 at Nigeriaentawards.com.

The 2013 edition of the Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA) is been scheduled to take place on September 1 in New York City.

Here is the full nominees list:

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Timaya Upgrade – Timaya
OBO – Davido
YBNL – Olamide
Empire Mates State of Mind – EME
Son of A Carpenter – Brymo
R&Bw – Banky W

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Kukere – Iyanya
This Year – Jaywon
Kokoma – K9
Like To Party – Burna Boy
Limpopo – Kcee
Beat Of Life (Samba) – Sarz Featuring Wizkid

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR
Sean Tizzle
Ketchup
Seyi Shay
Burna Boy
Ajebutter22
Dammy Krane

GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
Frank Edwards
Onos
Monique
Funke Akinokun
Sammy Okposo
Bouqui

BEST POP/R&B ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Praiz
Banky
Wizkid
Iyanya
Davido
Wande Coal

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR
Olamide
Jesse Jagz
Ice Prince
Vector
Phyno
Ruggedman

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Spellz
Masterkraft
Chopstix
Sarz
Shizzi
Fliptyce

MUSIC Video OF THE YEAR
Tonight – Burna Boy (Directed By Mex)
Sisi Eko – Dare Featuring Flavour (Directed By Mark Hofmeyr)
Skibo - Solid Star (Directed By Clarence Peters)
Ghetto – Shank (Directed By Patrick Ellis)
Voice of the Streets – Olamide (Directed By Mattmax)
Oliver Twist – D'Banj (Directed By Sesan)

MOST PROMISING MALE ACT TO WATCH
Sugar Boyz
K9
Bular
Black Magic
Endia
Man
Yung L

 MOST PROMISING FEMALE ACT TO WATCH
Aramide
Oyinkansola
Lola Rae
Emma Nyra
Kimani
Aura
Lil Miss Miss
Niyola

EASTERN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Camp Mulla
Fally Ipupa
K'Naan
Navio
Radio & Weasel
P Unit

WESTERN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Sakordie
Toofan
Efya
R2Bees
Magic System
Viviane Chidid

SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Southern African Artist Or Group Of The Year
Tear Gas
Aka
Zahara
The Very Best
Dama Do Bling
Zone Fam

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE
Lil' Simz
Fuze ODG
Stylzz
Sean Csa
Tolumide
JJC

BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP
Flavour
Olamide
Timaya
Jaywon
Kcee
Reminisce

BEST COLLABO
Tony Montana - Naeto C Featuring Dbanj
Bottom Belle – Omawumi Featuring Flavour
Emi Ni – Chidinma Featuring Suspect & Illbliss
Ghost Mode – Phyno Featuring Olamide
Baddest Boy – E.M.E
Without My Heart – Tiwa Savage Featuring Don Jazzy

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN FILM
OC Ukeje (Alan Poza)
Femi Jacobs (The Meeting)
Bimbo Manuel (Hereos and Zereos)
Ali Nuhu (Confusion Na Wa)
Hakeem Kazim (Last Flight to Abuja)
Mike Ezuruonye (Friendly Scorpion)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN FILM
Joke Muyiwa (Ayitale)
Rita Dominic (The Meeting)
Uche Jumbo (Mrs Somebody)
Genevieve Nnaji (Dr. Bello)
Omotola Ekeinde (Last Flight to Abuja)
Mercy Johnson (Fazebook Babes)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN FILM
Ali Nuhu (Blood and Henna)
Jide Kosoko (The Meeting)
Gabriel Afolayan (Hereos & Zereos)
Jim Iyke (Last Flight to Abuja)
OC Ukeje (Confusion Na Wa)
Alfred Atungu (Twin Sword)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN FILM
Ebbe Bassey (Dr. Bello)
Belinda Effah (Kokomma)
Tunde Aladese (Confusion Na Wa)
Nse Etim Ikpe (Kiss & Tell)
Oge Okoye (Fazebook Babes)
Tonto Dike (My Life My Damage)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR
Charles Novia (Alan Poza)
John Uche (Bianca)
Niji Akanni (Hereos and Zereos)
Tunde Kelani (Maami)
Kenneth Gyang (Confusion Na Wah)
Ifeanyi Ogbonna (Fazebook Babes)

BEST PICTURE (FILM PRODUCER)
Confusion Na Wah
Last Flight to Abuja (Obi Emelonye)
The Meeting (Rita Dominic)
Hereos and Zereos
The Twin Sword
Alan Poza

BEST TV SHOW
Jara
Moments With Mo
Project Fame
Sunrise Daily – Channels TV
Idol
Big Brother Africa

PAN AFRICAN ACTOR
Chris Attoh (Single & Married)
Frank Arthus (Heart of a Wife)
Majid Michel (The Grooms Bride)
Thomas Gumede (Otelo Burning)
David Mapane (Taxi Cop)
John Dumelo (Letters to My Mother)

 PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS
Yvonne Okoro (The Contract)
Nadia Buari (Single & Married)
Yvonne Nelson (Single & Married)
Mbufung Seikeh (Ninah's Dowry)
Matshepo Maleme (A Million Colours)
Nolwazi Shange (Otelo Burning)

WORLD DJ
DJ Xclusive (LGA)
DJ Tunez (NYC)
DJ Sose (LGA)
DJ TTB (ABJ)
DJ Spinall (LGA)
DJ Bayo (UK)

 BEST COMEDIAN
Senator
Bovi
Basket Mouth
Emeka Smith
Seyi Law
I Go Die

ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER
Shekpe Knights
Big A
Bigmoose Ent
Stronghold Ent
Coko Bar
Empire Entertainment

RADIO ON AIR/TV PERSONALITY
Yaw – Wazobia
Freeze – CoolFM
Tolu – Nigeria Info
Ajebo – Naija FM
Gbemi – BeatFM
Toke Makinde – Rhythm FM

TV PERSONALITY
Denrele
Adams
Labi Layori
Dolapo Oni
Uti Nwachukwu
Yvonne "Vixen" Ekwere

ENTERTAINMENT BLOG
NotJustOK
360Nobs
Linda Ikeji
Bellanaija
Ndani TV
Factory78

 ENTERTAINMENT BLOGGERS
Gaga (YSG Ent)
Ibaka TV
Tony Nwakolor (1805)
Ubi Franklin (Made Men Music)
Jason Njoku (IrokoTV)
Eric Idiahi (Spinlet)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR
Gbenga Akinnagbe
Dayo Okeniyi
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Emmanuel Akintunde
Nonso Anozie
David Oyelowo

 BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS
Megalyn Echikunwoke
Ashley Madekwe
Caroline Chikezie
Hope Olaide Wilson
Adepero Oduye
Judi Shekoni

0 messages:

Style Inspiration